Gear
Sleeping Pads for Beginners: R-Value, Pad Types, and How to Pick One Without Overspending
This post may contain affiliate links. If you buy through them, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more.
A sleeping pad does two jobs: it keeps you comfortable, and it keeps the cold ground from pulling heat out of you. When you're new to camping, the choices can feel overwhelming. This guide covers what R-value means, the three main pad types, what to look for in weight, size and comfort, five pads compared by price, and how pads work in a hammock. Prices and specs were checked on Oct 16, 2026 and change often.
What I sleep on
I've used a Therm-a-Rest NeoAir All Season for tent camping since 2014. It's been so good that it's still going strong after more than 10 years with no issues. That exact pad isn't sold anymore. Therm-a-Rest renamed it the NeoAir All Season SV in 2017, and it has since been discontinued. Trailspace says it was replaced by the NeoAir XLite NXT, which is in the comparison below. Its old R 4.9 rating also came from before today's standard test, so it can't be compared directly with current ratings.
Buy within your means
My advice is the same as for tents: buy what you can afford, especially when you're new. The most expensive or lightest pad isn't always the right first pad. Lighter pads also tend to be less durable, and REI suggests mid-weight, mid-priced pads if durability matters to you.
R-value explained
R-value measures how well a pad resists heat flowing from your body into the ground. Higher is warmer, and the scale is linear: R 2.0 is twice as warm as R 1.0. REI's rough guide by overnight low:
- Under R 2: warm weather (lows around 50°F)
- R 2–3.9: cool weather (around 32°F)
- R 4–5.4: cold weather (around 20°F)
- R 5.5 and up: very cold (around 0°F)
REI also notes that sleeping-bag temperature ratings assume a pad of about R 4. So a warm bag on a thin pad can still leave you cold.
The ASTM standard: pads today are rated with ASTM F3340, a lab test that lets you compare brands like for like. Therm-a-Rest cites ASTM F3340-18 for this. Search listings suggest the standard came out around 2019–2020 and that REI began carrying only ASTM-rated pads from the 2020 model year, though I haven't confirmed those dates on the original pages. Older ratings from before the standard don't line up neatly with new ones.
Stacking: R-values add up. REI recommends putting a closed-cell foam pad under an air pad. It adds warmth, protects against punctures and gives you a backup. For example, a Z Lite SOL (R 2.0) under an XLite NXT (R 4.5) adds up to R 6.5.
Three types of pads
From REI's sleeping pad guide:
- Air pads: the lightest and smallest when packed, and you can adjust the firmness. On the downside, they can puncture, the lightest ones cost the most, they lose pressure in the cold, and moisture from your breath builds up inside when you blow them up.
- Self-inflating pads: foam inside gives cushioning and good warmth, and they're durable. They're a good fit for car camping but heavier and bulkier than air pads.
- Closed-cell foam pads: cheap and they can't fail. They double as a sit pad and work well under an air pad. They're firm, bulky and only about R 2.
Weight, packed size and comfort
- Size: most pads are 20 x 72 in. Wide pads are 25 in or more, and long pads are 78 in.
- Thickness: side sleepers often prefer about 4 in.
- Baffles: horizontal baffles feel stable, vertical baffles cradle you, and raised side "rails" help keep you centered.
- Noise: reflective films inside some air pads can crinkle. Therm-a-Rest says the XLite NXT is 83% quieter than the model before it.
Five pads compared by price
Regular sizes and brand-site prices as of Oct 16, 2026, using each maker's specs. Specs marked * come from search-result text and I couldn't confirm them on the maker's page, so check before buying.
| Pad | Type | Price | R-value (ASTM) | Weight | Thickness | Packed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Therm-a-Rest Z Lite SOL | Closed-cell foam | About $48–60* | 2.0* | 14 oz* | 0.75 in* | 20 x 5 x 5.5 in* |
| NEMO Switchback | Closed-cell foam | $59.95 | 2.0* | 14.5 oz* | 0.9 in* | 20 x 5.5 x 5 in* |
| Sea to Summit Ether Light XT Insulated | Insulated air | About $219 (listed $189–239)* | 3.2 | 17.3 oz | 4 in | 4.5 x 9.5 in |
| Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XLite NXT | Insulated air | $199.95 | 4.5 | 13 oz | 3 in | 9 x 4.1 in |
| NEMO Tensor All-Season | Insulated air | $199.95 Regular Mummy; about $219.95 Regular* | 5.4 | 15.5 oz (Regular)* | 3.5 in | 10 x 4 in* |
One honest note: the research splits into two groups, foam pads at about $50–60 and insulated air pads at about $190–260. There's no mid-priced pick here, like a self-inflating pad in the $80–130 range, because I haven't researched one yet.
Foam pads: about $50–60
Therm-a-Rest Z Lite SOL and NEMO Switchback are closed-cell foam pads. Both are listed at around R 2.0 and around 14–14.5 oz, though I couldn't confirm those figures on the makers' pages. They're the cheapest way to start, they can't pop, and they're the pad REI suggests putting under an air pad for extra warmth later.
Insulated air pads: about $190–260
Sea to Summit Ether Light XT Insulated (R 3.2, 4 in thick) is the thickest here, which side sleepers may like, but it's rated for cool rather than cold nights by REI's guide. Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XLite NXT (R 4.5, 13 oz) is the lightest pad in this list and the current pad Trailspace names as replacing my All Season. Some reviews on Therm-a-Rest's site mention leaks and noise, and it averages 3.95 out of 5 from 163 reviews. NEMO Tensor All-Season (R 5.4, 3.5 in) is the warmest here, at the top of REI's cold-weather range.
Where to start
Pads in a hammock: the Klymit Hammock V
In my hammock I use a Klymit Insulated Hammock V pad. It's great in summer: when overnight lows stay above 50°F, I don't need my underquilt. (For more on hammock setup and insulation, see my hammock camping guide.)
Mine is the insulated version, which Klymit still sells. (The original, uninsulated Hammock V came out in 2016 and appears to be discontinued.) Klymit and one retailer list very different R-values for it, so I'm not quoting one here until Klymit confirms. Klymit's page lists it at 47 x 78 x 2.5 in and about 32 oz, though I couldn't confirm that on the page itself. It was on sale for $99.99 (regularly $199.99) when I checked, which may mean it's being cleared out.
Pad or underquilt?
In a hammock, your sleeping bag gets squashed flat underneath you, so its insulation stops working and you need something below you. These points come mostly from REI listings and a hammock maker, and I haven't confirmed every detail on the original pages:
- A pad works and can also be used in a tent. It may not follow the hammock's curve well, and letting a little air out helps. A cut-down foam pad is a cheap option.
- An underquilt hangs outside the hammock, so it doesn't get squashed. It's warmer but costs more. Underquilts have no R-value or standard rating.
- Hammock shape matters: Warbonnet, a hammock maker, says full-length pads buckle in gathered-end hammocks and that 20–25 in pads are narrow next to 40 in+ underquilts. It recommends underquilts for gathered-end hammocks.
Hammock pad
Sources
Facts in this article come from our research and the sources below. The personal notes above are my own experience. Prices were checked on Oct 16, 2026 and change often, so check the retailer before buying.
- REI: How to choose sleeping pads
- REI: Just how warm is that sleeping pad?
- ASTM F3340 (DOI record)
- Trailspace: Therm-a-Rest NeoAir All Season
- OutdoorGearLab: NeoAir All Season SV
- Therm-a-Rest: NeoAir XLite NXT
- Cascade Designs: Z Lite SOL
- Sports Basement: Z Lite SOL
- NEMO: Switchback
- Better Trail: NEMO Switchback review
- NEMO: Tensor All-Season
- Sea to Summit: Ether Light XT Insulated
- Klymit: Insulated Hammock V
- Outdoor Sports Wire: Klymit Hammock V launch
- Black Ovis: Klymit Hammock V
- Nomadic Supply: Klymit Insulated Hammock V
- REI: What is a hammock underquilt?
- REI: How to hammock camp
- Warbonnet: Underquilts 101